About MANUFACTURING 2019

The aim of the MANUFACTURING conference is to review the state of knowledge, present the results of scientific work, implementations and innovations, as well as to provide an international forum for the dissemination and exchange of experience in the field of design and machines building, manufacturing technologies, metrology, rapid prototyping and virtual reality as well as management and production management.

Additional goals of the MANUFACTURING conference are the integration of the scientific community with the economic environment, enabling the establishment of cooperation with partners from industry and business, as well as with domestic and foreign research and development centers.

Conference topics

Machine design and testing

Manufacturing process planning

Manufacturing techniques

Metrology and measurement systems

Material engineering

Management and production engineering

Solutions for Industry 4.0

Special Sessions

SS01_SPECIAL SESSION 1

Collaborative Manufacturing and Management in the Context of Industry 4.0

Members of the Special Session Organizing Committee

Leonilde Varela, University of Minho, Portugal

Justyna Trojanowska, Poznan University of Technology, Poland

Vijaya Kumar Manupati, Mechanical Engineering Department, NIT Warangal

José Machado, University of Minho, Portugal

Eric Costa, Solent University, United Kingdom

Sara Bragança, Solent University, United Kingdom

List of topics of interest

  • Collaborative Manufacturing and Management
  • Production Planning and Scheduling
  • Optimization-based Decision Support Models
  • Soft Modeling in Production Engineering
  • Intelligent Manufacturing Systems
  • Intelligent Models and Control Systems
  • Web-based Decision Support Systems
  • Digital Manufacturing Platforms
  • Cyber-physical systems/ Industry 4.0
  • Knowledge Management and Decision Support Systems
  • Advanced manufacturing technologies

Special Session Program Committee 

Leonilde Varela – University of Minho, Portugal
Justyna Trojanowska – Poznan University of Technology, Poland
Vijay Kumar Manupati – Mechanical Engineering Department, NIT Warangal
José Machado – University of Minho, Portugal
Eric Costa – Solent University, United Kingdom
Sara Bragança – Solent University, United Kingdom
António Lucas Soares – University of Porto, Portugal
George Leal Jamil – Informacoes em Rede Ltda., Brazil
Chandima Ratnayake – University of Stavanger, Norway
Roman Wdowik – Rzeszów University of Technology, Poland

Marek Magdziak – Rzeszów University of Technology, Poland

SS02_SPECIAL SESSION 2

Intelligent Manufacturing Systems

Members of the Special Session Organizing Committee

Ivan Pavlenko, Sumy State University, Ukraine

Sławomir Luściński, Kielce University of Technology, Poland

List of topics of interest

  • Smart Manufacturing
  • IoT for Manufacturing Systems and Processes
  • Virtual and Augmented Reality in Manufacturing
  • Numerical Simulation by the Use of Artificial Neural Networks and Genetic Algorithms
  • Intelligent Automation and Advanced Robotics
  • Interdisciplinary Research in Manufacturing Engineering

Special Session Program Committee 

Praveen Agarwal, Anand International College of Engineering, India

Eddy Bajic, University of Lorraine, France

Michal Balog, Technical University of Kosice, Slovak Republic

Luis Camarinha-Matos, New University of Lisbon, Portugal

Milan Edl, University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic

Vitalii Ivanov, Sumy State University, Ukraine

Vitaliy Kobets, Kherson State University, Ukraine

Jaroslaw Konieczny, Silesian University of Technology, Poland

Oleksandr Liaposhchenko, Sumy State University, Ukraine

Mario Lorenz, Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany

Jan Pitel’, Technical University of Kosice, Slovak Republic

Eduard Laurentiu Nitu, University of Pitesti, Romania

Soh Khim Ong, National University of Singapore, Singapore

Roman Ruzarovsky, Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava, Slovak Republic

Alaa F. Sheta, Texas A&M University, USA

Jean-Jacques Sinou, École Centrale de Lyon, France

Fabio Goncalves Teixeira, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

Paul Valckenaers, Catholic University of Leuven, Belgium

Alois Zoitl, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria

 

SS03_SPECIAL SESSION 3

Tooling and Fixtures: Design, Optimization, Verification

Members of the Special Session Organizing Committee

Vitalii Ivanov, Sumy State University, Ukraine

Yiming Rong, Southern University of Science and Technology, China

List of topics of interest

  • Cutting tools and auxiliary tools
  • Fixtures for machining, assembly, welding, and measurement
  • Numerical simulation
  • Experimental studies
  • Computer-aided fixture design
  • VR/AR applications

Special Session Program Committee

Jozef Bocko, Technical University of Kosice, Slovak Republic

Sajid Ullah Butt, National University of Sciences and Technology, Pakistan

Robert Cep, VSB-Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republik

Vasile George Cioata, Politehnica University of Timisoara, Romania

Vitalii Ivanov, Sumy State University, Ukraine

Eduard Laurentiu Nitu, University of Pitesti, Romania

Arun Mathew, Vellore Institute of Technology, India

Hadi Parvaz, Shahrood University of Technology, Iran

Ivan Pavlenko, Sumy State University, Ukraine

Attila Retfalvi, Subotica Tech, Serbia

Yiming Rong, Southern University of Science and Technology, China

Tipu Sultan, University of Management and Technology, Pakistan

Nicolae Stelian Ungureanu, Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, North University Center of Baia Mare, Romania

Djordje Vukelic, University of Novi Sad, Serbia

Lianyu Zheng, Beihang University, China

 

SS04_SPECIAL SESSION 4

Advanced Manufacturing Technologies

Members of the Special Session Organizing Committee

Jozef Jurko, TU Košice Slovak Republik

Michal Balog, TU Košice, Slovak Republik

Tadeusz E. Zaborowski, TU Poznań, Poland

List of topics of interest

  • Technology processes in manufacturing
  • Mathematic and Statistic in Technological processes
  • Manufacturing Quality
  • Manufacturing Management
  • Ecology and Safety in Manufacturing

Special Session Program Committee 

Jozef Jurko, TU Košice, Slovak Republik

Michal Balog, TU Košice, Slovak Republik

Sergej N. Grigoriev, TU Moskva, STANKIN, Russian

Alexander HOŠOVSKÝ, TU Košice, Slovak Republik

Lucia Knapčíková, TU Košice, Slovak Republik

Ivan Mrkvica, TU Ostrava, Czech Republik

Vladimír Modrák, TU Košice, Slovak Republik

Jozef Peterka, STU Bratislava, Slovak Republik

Peter Pokorný, STU Bratislava, Slovak Republik

Włodzimierz Serebrjakow, TU Zielona Góra, Poland

Leonid E. Shvartsburg, TU Moskva,STANKIN, Russian

Štefan Václav, STU Bratislava, Slovak Republik

Tadeusz E. Zaborowski, TU Poznaň, Poland

Kamil ŽIDEK, TU Košice, Slovak Republik

 

SS05_SPECIAL SESSION 5

The changing face of production engineering and management in a contemporary business landscape

Members of the Special Session Organizing Committee

Damjan Maletič, University of Maribor, Faculty of Organizational Sciences, Enterprise engineering Laboratory, Slovenia

Matjaž Maletič, University of Maribor, Faculty of Organizational Sciences, Enterprise engineering Laboratory, Slovenia

Tomaž Kern, University of Maribor, Faculty of Organizational Sciences, Enterprise engineering Laboratory, Slovenia

List of topics of interest

  • Project Management
  • Process Management
  • Digital Transformation
  • Industry 4.0
  • Supply Chain Management
  • Managing Sustainability
  • Quality Management
  • Continuous Improvement Tools
  • Performance Assessment
  • Maintenance and Asset Management
  • Production Planning and Management
  • Product Development
  • Risk Management
  • Ergonomics & Human Factors
  • Health and Safety Management

Special Session Program Committee 

Zvonko Balantič, University of Maribor, Slovenia

Matjaž Roblek, University of Maribor, Slovenia

Marjan Senegačnik, University of Maribor, Slovenia

Bartosz Kalinowski, University of Lodz, Poland

Hana Pačaiová, Technical University of Kosice, Slovakia

Anna Nagyová, Technical University of Kosice, Slovakia

 

SS06_SPECIAL SESSION 6

Enabling tools and education for Industry 4.0

Members of the Special Session Organizing Committee

Dorota Stadnicka, Politechnika Rzeszowska, Poland

Dario Antonelli, Politechnico di Torino, Italy

Katarzyna Antosz, Politechnika Rzeszowska, Poland

List of topics of interest

  • Virtual reality in education
  • Simulations of manufacturing systems
  • Learning by doing
  • Computer aided systems in enterprises
  • Fuzzy logic and artificial intelligence to support decision making process
  • Vertical and horizontal integration
  • E-learning
  • Big data analyses
  • Additive manufacturing
  • Autonomous robots

Special Session Program Committee 

Antonelli Dario, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

Antosz Katarzyna, Politechnika Rzeszowska, Poland

Bakouros Yiannis, University of Western Macedonia, Greece

Bruno Giulia, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

D´Addona Doriana, Universita Degli Studi di Napoli Federico II, Italy

Klimant Philipp, Chemnitz University of Technology, Fraunhofer Institute for Machine Tools and Forming Technology, Germany

Litwin Paweł, Politechnika Rzeszowska, Poland

Maffei Antonio, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

Modrak Vladimir, Technical University of Košice, Slovakia

Sęp Jarosław, Politechnika Rzeszowska, Poland

Stadnicka Dorota, Politechnika Rzeszowska, Poland

Stylios Chrysostomos, Technologiko Ekpedeftiko Idryma Ipirou, Greece

Teti Roberto, Universita Degli Studi di Napoli Federico II, Italy

 

SS07_SPECIAL SESSION 7

Staff for the industry of the future

Members of the Special Session Organizing Committee

Magdalena Wyrwicka, Poznan University of Technology, Poland

Anna Vaňová, Faculty of Economics, Matej Bel University, Slovakia

Maciej Szafrański, Poznan University of Technology, Poland

Magdalena Graczyk-Kucharska, Poznan University of Technology, Poland

List of topics of interest

  • Competences of the future for industry
  • Knowledge management in industry and business networks
  • HRM in industrial enterprises and directions of its development
  • Staff performance improvement in the age of Industry 4.0
  • HRM 4.0
  • Services for Industry
  • Cooperation between public institutions and industrial enterprises in building human capital
  • Creative industry

Special Session Program Committee 

Scott Ericson, School of Business at Ithaca College, USA

Magdalena Wyrwicka, Poznan University of Technology, Poland

Anna Vanova, Matej Bel University, Slovakia

Gerhard Weber, Poznan University of Technology, Poland

Robert Kucęba, Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland

Waldemar Jędrzejczyk, Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland

Mojca Duh, University of Maribor, Slovenia

Jernej Belak, University of Maribor, Slovenia

Tjaša Štrukelj, University of Maribor, Slovenia

Lesya Verbowska, Ivano-Frankivsk National Technical University of Oil and Gas, Ukraina

Marek Goliński, Poznan University of Technology, Poland

Magdalena Graczyk-Kucharska, Poznan University of Technology, Poland

Maciej Szafrański, Poznan University of Technology, Poland

Małgorzata Spychała, Poznan University of Technology, Poland

Alla Polyanska, Ivano-Frankivsk National Technical University of Oil and Gas, Ukraina

SS08_SPECIAL SESSION 8

Advances in manufacturing, properties, and surface integrity of construction materials

Members of the Special Session Organizing Committee

Szymon Wojciechowski, Poznan University of Technology, Poland

Grzegorz M. Królczyk, Opole University of Technology, Poland

Sergei Hloch, Technical University of Kosice, Slovakia

List of topics of interest

  • Property characterization of construction materials
  • New kinds of manufacturing based on new processes or materials
  • Novel approaches in researching and modeling of manufacturing processes
  • Advances in machine tools
  • Evaluation of material surface integrity
  • New concepts in measurement and control of materials
  • Process design, automation, mechatronics, robotics and assembly

Special Session Program Committee 

Stanisław Legutko, Poznan University of Technology, Poland

Andrzej Milecki, Poznan University of Technology, Poland

Michał Wieczorowski, Poznan University of Technology, Poland

Paweł Twardowski, Poznan University of Technology, Poland

Damian Przestacki, Poznan University of Technology, Poland

Grzegorz M. Królczyk, Opole University of Technology,

Radosław W. Maruda, University of Zielona Góra, Poland

Piotr Niesłony, Opole University of Technology,

Alessandro Ruggiero, University of Salerno, Italy

Somnath Chattopadhyaya, Indian School of Mines, India

Drazan Kozak, University of Osijek, Croatia

Mozammel Mia, Ahsanullah University of Science and Technology, Bangladesh

Danil Pimenov, South Ural State University, Russia

Justyna Trojanowska, Poznan University of Technology, Poland

Szymon Wojciechowski, Poznan University of Technology

 

SS09_SPECIAL SESSION 9

Materials Engineering

Members of the Special Session Organizing Committee

Monika Dobrzyńska-Mizera, Poznan University of Technology, Poland

Monika Knitter, Institute of Materials Technology, Poznan University of Technology,  Poland

Robert Sika, Institute of Materials Technology, Poznan University of Technology,  Poland

Dariusz Bartkowski, Institute of Materials Technology, Poznan University of Technology,  Poland

Waldemar Matysiak, Institute of Materials Technology, Poznan University of Technology,  Poland

Anna Zawadzka, Institute of Materials Technology, Poznan University of Technology,  Poland

List of topics of interest

  • Polymer processing
  • Manufacturing of product from polymer composites with natural fillers
  • Recycling of polymeric materials
  • Modelling and simulation of polymer and casting processes
  • Fundamental research on solidification of alloys
  • 3D printing for casting engineering
  • New methods of metal forming
  • Numerical and in situ investigation of the flow drill process parameters
  • Validation of simulation by Finite Element Method of clinching process
  • Meshless methods applied for problems of metal forming

Special Session Program Committee 

Derval dos Santos Rosa, Federal University of ABC, Brazil

Aminul Islam, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

Ryszard Kozlowski, Institute of Natural Fibres and Medicinal Plants, Poland

Marek Szostak, Institute of Materials Technology, Poznan University of Technology,  Poland

Tomasz Sterzynski; Institute of Materials Technology, Poznan University of Technology,  Poland

Anita Uściłowska; Institute of Materials Technology, Poznan University of Technology,  Poland

Paweł Popielarski; Institute of Materials Technology, Poznan University of Technology,  Poland

 

SS10_SPECIAL SESSION 10

Advanced mechanics of systems, materials and structures

Members of the Special Session Organizing Committee

Hubert Jopek, Institute of Applied Mechanics, Poznan University of Technology

Paweł Fritzkowski, Institute of Applied Mechanics, Poznan University of Technology

Jakub Grabski, Institute of Applied Mechanics, Poznan University of Technology

Krzysztof Sowiński, Institute of Applied Mechanics, Poznan University of Technology

Agata Matuszewska, Institute of Applied Mechanics, Poznan University of Technology

List of topics of interest

  • Computational and experimental mechanics and biomechanics.
  • Modeling and Identification of dynamical systems.
  • Nonlinear dynamics of systems.
  • Analysis and synthesis of mechanisms.
  • Advanced materials and structures.
  • Dynamics of structural elements, beams, plates, shells.
  • Thin-walled plates and shells.
  • Sandwich and multilayered structures.
  • Multi-symptom vibroacoustic diagnostics of systems.
  • Minimization of vibrations of machines, devices, and systems

Special Session Program Committee 

Tomasz Stręk, Institute of Applied Mechanics, PUT

Roman Starosta, Polish Society of Theoretical and Applied Mechanics, Institute of Applied Mechanics, PUT

Piotr Paczos, Institute of Applied Mechanics, PUT

Roman Barczewski, Institute of Applied Mechanics, PUT

Krzysztof Magnucki, Poland Institute of Rail Vehicles, Tabor, Poznan

Paweł Jasion, Institute of Applied Mechanics, PUT

Jan Adam Kołodziej, Polytechnic Institute, Stanislaw Staszic University of Applied Sciences in Pila, Poland

Wojciech Batko, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland

Jarosław Jędrysiak, Lodz University of Technology, Poland

Ireneusz Kreja, Gdańsk University of Technology, Poland

Dmitry S. Lisovenko, Institute for Problems in Mechanics RAS, Russia

Jansson, Erik V., The Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

Chia-Cheng Tsai, National Kaohsiung Marine University, Taiwan

Mohamed Belhaq, University Hassan II – Casablanca, Morocco

 

SS11_SPECIAL SESSION 11

Virtual and Augmented Reality in Manufacturing

Members of the Special Session Organizing Committee

Filip Górski, Poznan University of Technology, Poland

Paweł Buń, Poznan University of Technology, Poland

Damian Grajewski, Poznan University of Technology, Poland

Jorge Martin-Gutierrez , Universidad de la Laguna, Spain

Letizia Neira, Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León, Mexico

Eduardo Gonzalez Mendivil, Tecnologico de Monterrey, Mexico

List of topics of interest

  • Virtual, Augmented and Mixed Reality in new product design
  • Virtual Reality in manufacturing process simulation
  • Industrial training in Virtual Reality
  • Augmented Reality in maintenance
  • Augmented Reality in training of manufacturing processes
  • Development of Virtual/Augmented/Mixed Reality systems
  • Immersive projection and visualization for industry
  • Human-computer interaction, ergonomics in VR/AR/MR
  • VR/AR/MR hardware and software
  • Reverse engineering and digitalization for building virtual environments

Special Session Program Committee 

Adam Hamrol, Poznan University of Technology, Poland

Filip Górski, Poznan University of Technology, Poland

Damian Grajewski, Poznan University of Technology, Poland

Przemysław Zawadzki, Poznan University of Technology, Poland

Krzysztof Żywicki, Poznan University of Technology, Poland

Jorge Martin-Gutierrez, Universidad de la Laguna, Spain

Letizia Neira, Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León, Mexico

Egils Ginters – Riga Technical University, Latvia

Eduardo Gonzalez-Mendivil, Tecnologico de Monterrey, Mexico

Krzysztof Walczak, Poznan University of Economics, Poznan

Krzysztof Izdebski, Salt and Pepper software solutions, Germany

Sławomir Kłos, University of Zielona Góra, Poland

 

SS12_SPECIAL SESSION 12

Physical methods of technological monitoring of wear particles of the steel  details of machines and equipment

Members of the Special Session Organizing Committee

Anand Prakash Dwivedi, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India

Anna Sandulyak, Moscow State University, Russia

List of topics of interest

  • Surface Characterisation of Metals
  • Physical Methods of Technological Monitoring
  • Wear Particle Analysis of Steels and other Metals
  • Chemical and Physical Characterisation of the Machined Metallic Surfaces
  • Unconventional Machining Processes
  • Machining Mechanisms of Metals
  • Use of ANN, GE, ML etc in Modern Machining Processes
  • Increasing the Productivity of the Machining Processes
  • Sustainable Engineering
  • Environmental aspects of Machining Processes

Special Session Program Committee

Anand Prakash Dwivedi, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India

Anna Sandulyak, Moscow State University, Russia

Subhas C Misra, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India

Venneti Naresh Murty, Wayne State University, USA

Shubhandra Tripathi, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India

Kumud Dwivedi, Mohanlal International Allahabad, India

Veeresh Fuskele, Government Engineering College Banswara, India

Chandan Shahi, Louisiana State University, USA

Bhupesh Bishnoi, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan

 

SS13_SPECIAL SESSION 13

Biomaterials and Biomanufacturing

Members of the Special Session Organizing Committee

Chander Prakash, Lovely Professional University, India

Dragan Marinković, University of Niš, Serbia

List of topics of interest

  • Advanced Biomaterials: polymer, ceramic and metallic
  • Novel technologies for processing biomaterials
  • Post-processing of biomaterials
  • Characterizations and testing of biomaterial coatings
  • Corrosion and wear analysis
  • Fracture and damage, fatigue, dynamic fracture, dynamic behavior analyis
  • Interfaces and interphases analysis
  • Biological (in vivo and in vitro) testing of biomaterials
  • 3D bioprinting and bioplotting
  • Electrospunning of biofibers
  • Mechanics, Modeling, analysis, simulation,  and ergonomics of biomedical devices
  • Development of standard practices for testing and development
  • Single and multi-objective optimization of biomanufacturing processes
  • Focused clinical reports
  • ISO Standards and Compliance for Biomanufacturing

 Special Session Program Committee

Chander Prakash, Lovely Professional University, India

Sunpreet Singh, Lovely Professional University, India

Seeram Ramakrishna, National University of Singapore, Singapore

P. Davim, University of Aveiro, Portugal

Grzegorz Królczyk, Opole University of Technology, Poland

M.S. Uddin, University of South Australia, Australia

Rupinder Singh, India

B.S. Pabl, National Institute of Technical Teachers Training & Research, India

Sarabjeet Singh, Beant College of Engineering & Technology, India

Uthayakumar, Kalasalingam University Krishnankoil – Virudhunagar Dist, India

Scientific Committee

CONFERENCE CHAIRS

Genaral Chair
Person photo

Adam HAMROL

Poland

Chair
Person photo

Olaf CISZAK

Poland

Chair
Person photo

Stanisław LEGUTKO

Poland

PROMOTER OF THE 1st MANUFACTURING CONFERENCE

Prof. Zenobia WEISS
Poland

SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE

Stanisław ADAMCZAK
Poland
Michal BALOG
Slovakia
Zbigniew BANASZAK
Poland
Myriam Elena BARON
Argentina
Stefan BERCZYŃSKI
Poland
Johan BERGLUND
Sweden
Wojciech BONENBERG
Poland
Christopher A. BROWN
USA
Anna BURDUK
Poland
Somnath CHATTOPADHYAYA
India
Shin-Guang CHEN
Taiwan
Danut CHIRA
Romania
Edward CHLEBUS
Poland
Damir CIGLAR
Croatia
Marcela CONTRERAS
Mexico
Nadežda CUBOŇOVÁ
Slovakia
Jens J. DAHLGAARD
Sweden
María DE LOS ANGELES CERVANTES ROSAS
Mexico
Andrzej DEMENKO
Poland
Magdalena DIERING
Poland
Ewa DOSTATNI
Poland
Jan DUDA
Poland
Davor DUJAK
Croatia
Milan EDL
Czech Republik
Sabahudin EKINOVIC
Bosnia & Hercegovina
Bartosz GAPIŃSKI
Poland
Józef GAWLIK
Poland
Hans Georg GEMUENDEN
Norway
Boštjan GOMIŠČEK
UEA
Marta GRABOWSKA
Poland
Wit GRZESIK
Poland
Michal HATALA
Slovakia
Sandra HEFFERNAN
New Zeland
Christoph HERRMANN
Germany
Ivan HUDEC
Slovakia
Viatlii IVANOV
Ukraine
Andrzej JARDZIOCH
Poland
Mieczyslaw JURCZYK
Poland
Wojciech KACALAK
Poland
Lyudmila KALAFATOVA
Ukraine
Mourad KEDDAM
Algeria
Sławomir KŁOS
Poland
Ryszard KNOSALA
Poland
Janusz KOWAL
Poland
Drazan KOZAK
Croatia
Agnieszka KUJAWIŃSKA
Poland
Janos KUNDRAK
Hungary
Maciej KUPCZYK
Poland
Ivan KURIC
Slovakia
Oleksandr LIAPOSHCHENKO
Ukraine
Piotr ŁEBKOWSKI
Poland
José Mendes MACHADO
Portugal
Aleksandar MAKEDONSKI
Bulgaria
Ilija MAMUZIC
Croatia
Krzysztof MARCHELEK
Poland
Tadeusz MARKOWSKI
Poland
Edison Perozo MARTINEZ
Colombia
Thomas MATHIA
France
Józef MATUSZEK
Poland
Adam MAZURKIEWICZ
Poland
Andrzej MILECKI
Poland
Mirosław PAJOR
Poland
Ivan PAVLENKO
Ukraine
Dragan PERAKOVIC
Croatia
Alejandro PEREIRA DOMINGUEZ
Spain
Marko PERIŠA
Croatia
Jan PITEL
Slovakia
Alla POLYANSKA
Ukraine
Włodzimierz PRZYBYLSKI
Poland
Luis Paulo REIS
Portugal
Álvaro ROCHA
Portugal
Rajkumar ROY
UK
Iwan SAMARDZIC
Croatia
Krzysztof SANTAREK
Poland
Jarosław SĘP
Poland
Bożena SKOŁUD
Poland
Jerzy SŁADEK
Poland
Roman STANIEK
Poland
Beata STARZYŃSKA
Poland
Tomasz STERZYŃSKI
Poland
Tomasz STRĘK
Poland
Antun STOIĆ
Croatia
Manuel Francisco SUAREZ BARRAZA
Mexico
Marek SZOSTAK
Poland
Rafał TALAR
Poland
Franciszek TOMASZEWSKI
Poland
María Estela TORRES JAQUEZ
Mexico
Justyna TROJANOWSKA
Poland
Stefan TRZCIELIŃSKI
Poland
Maria Leonilde R. VARELA
Portugal
Sachin D. WAIGAONKAR
India
Edmund WEISS
Poland
Michał WIECZOROWSKI
Poland
Ralph WOLL
Germany
Magdalena WYRWICKA
Poland
Jozef ZAJAC
Slovakia
Jan ŻUREK
Poland

PAPER SUBMISSION (and GDPR)

Authors are invited to submit manuscripts written in English. All contributions must be original, should not have been published elsewhere and should not be intended to be published elsewhere during the review period. All submissions will be peer reviewed – all submitted papers will be refereed for quality, originality and relevance by the Program Committee. Accepted papers will be published in the conference proceedings by Springer as Lecture Notes in Mechanical Engineering series. The books of this series are submitted to, among others, ISI Proceedings (Web of Science) and SCOPUS.

Acceptance is based on condition that at least one author will register and present the paper at the conference.

The paper should contain at least 20 000 characters  and less than 41 000 characters. An electronic version (PDF format) of the full paper should be submitted by the paper submission deadline to the conference website. Manuscripts should be provided according to the guidelines given at the following link were you can find the necessary styles and information.

Extended papers may be considered for special issues of selected journals, subject to further review (Management and Production Engineering Review (MPER) or Archives of Mechanical Technology and Automation (AMTA)).

okladka-lecture-notes

Please, use the following link to submit your paper:

SUBMIT YOUR PAPER

 

Author guidelines and paper template

All papers must be submitted electronically in PDF format using the conference management system EasyChair.

Please leave out names and affiliations of the authors as well as the contact details in this version. Please use the following EasyChair MANUFACTURING 2019 link to create an account and submit the paper.

Information clause (GDPR)

In accordance with article 13 of the Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (hereinafter referred to as GDPR) we inform that:

  1. The Administrator of your personal data is Poznan University of Technology located at Pl. Marii Skłodowskiej-Curie 5, e-mail: biuro.rektora@put.poznan.pl, phone: +4861 665 3639.
  2. Contact details of the Data Protection Inspector (from May 25, 2018) – Piotr Otomański, iod@put.poznan.pl,
  3. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is the contract concluded between the conference organizer and the participant of the conference – article 6 section 1 (b) GDPR
  4. The data will be processed for the implementation and settlement of the conference MANUFACTURING 2019.
  5. According to the law in force, personal data may be transferred to processing entities (article 28 section 1 GDPR) – to hotels and institutions and companies whose services the conference participants will use as well as bodies authorized under the law.
  6. The data will be kept for the period necessary for the proper implementation and settlement of the conference – 5 years from the end of the calendar year in which the conference was organized.
  1. You have the right to access, rectify, transfer and delete your personal data and the right to limit processing.
  2. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority if you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of April 27, 2016.
  3. Providing your personal data is necessary to effect the contract of participation in the conference MANUFACTURING 2019. Should personal data not be provided, participation in the above-mentioned conference will not be possible.
  4. Your data will not be processed in an automated way, including profiling.

Publication

The MANUFACTURING 2019 proceedings will be published by Springer as Lecture Notes in Mechanical Engineering series. The books of this series are submitted to, among others, ISI Proceedings (Web of Science) and SCOPUS.

okladka-lecture-notes scopus_logo wos_logo

The best research papers in all fields of manufacturing will be recommended to submit its significantly extended version to cooperating journals. All papers will go through the usual journals review process.

managamendand

Management and Production Engineering Review (MPER) (indexed by ISI/SCI)

ISSN 2082-1344 (12 pkt)
Editor-in-chief: Adam HAMROL

Archives of Mechanical Technology and Materials 

Archives of Mechanical Technology and Materials

www – AMTM
ISSN 2450-9469 (7 pkt)
Editor-in-chief: Olaf CISZAK

The best research papers on design theory and methodology in all fields of engineering, focussing on mechanical, civil, architectural, and manufacturing engineering will be recommended to submit its significantly extended version to Research in Engineering Design. All papers will go through the usual Research in Engineering Design review process.

research in engineering design_okładka

Research in Engineering Design

Editor-in-Chief: Yoram Reich

ISSN: 0934-9839 (35pkt) Impact Factor 2.625

 

The best research papers on operations management in process and manufacturing industries, production planning and control, monitoring and control of manufacturing systems and supply chain management will be recommended to submit its significantly extended version to Flexible Services and Manufacturing Journal. All papers will go through the usual Flexible Services and Manufacturing Journal review process.

flexible j_okładka

Flexible Services and Manufacturing Journal

Impact Factor 2.346

Editor-in-Chief: Andrea Matta

ISSN: 1936-6582

Organizer

Logo image
Faculty of Mechanical Engineering and Management
Logo image
Poznan University of Technology, Poland

Conference Venue

 

The conference will be held at Poznan University of Technology in Lecture and Conference Center, Piotrowo 2 Street, Poznan, Poland.

Poznan (www.poznan.pl) is a city whose history goes back more than a thousand years. Modern Poznan is a vibrant metropolis, a business, science, culture and entertainment centre.

Poznan is the capital of Wielkopolska, a city with the population of nearly 600 thousand.

Poznanians are good hosts and organisers. Every year thousands of events, many of them international, are held in the city. The most famous of them is Poznan International Fair.

 

How to get there – Access to Poznań

Air travel

Ławica Airport (POZ) is located only 7 km from the city centre. It is possible to get to the city centre from the airport using bus line 59 or express line L, that is going directly to Railway Station (www.mpk.poznan.pl). Next to the airport hall exit there is a TAXI rank. Poznań has direct connections to: Frankfurt, Munich, London, Copenhagen, Barcelona, Stockholm, Paris, Oslo, Rome and some others. It is also possible to fly to Warsaw or Berlin (both are about 300 km from Poznań) and take a train, bus or rent a car (highway to Poznań).

Train

All trains coming to Poznań stop at Poznań Main Railway Station (Poznań Główny) that is located in the city centre. From the station passengers can take tram or bus (www.mpk.poznan.pl). TAXI ranks are located next to the Main Hall and at the West Railway Station exit.

Bus

PKS Station (Bus Transport Company) is located next to the Main Railway Station. It provides both domestic and international transport services.

Car

You can get to Poznań driving A2 highway (a charge is payable for using it): from west – Berlin, from east – Warsaw), national routes no. 92 (east-west direction) as well as no. 5 and/or 11 (north- south).

Damako – conference partner

damako logo Damako_eng

 

Accommodation

Important Dates

31.10.2018
-
Full-Paper submission deadline (PDF format)
20.12.2018
-
Acceptance notification
18.01.2019
-
Submission of (tentatively accepted) revised papers (MS WORD format)
01.02.2019
-
Final version submission and Registration
01.02.2017
-
Payment deadline (early/after)
19-22.05.2019
-
MANUFACTURING 2019

REGISTRATION AND FEE

Early Registration Fee,
if paid by 01.02.2019
Normal Rate,
if paid after 01.02.2019
1 Conference Participants

 

350 EUR 450 EUR
2 Presentation of the second/next paper

* One person can be the author / co-author of the max. 3 papers

100 EUR 150 EUR

* The conference fee includes: admission to all session, proceedings (conference program, other accompanying materials), coffee breaks and refreshments, lunches, Gala Dinner, participation in additional program.

* Conference fee does not cover accommodation cost and the fee does not include bank transfer charges.

The fee must be paid by bank transfer or by credit card.

 

HOW TO PAY

Bank transfer

Accountholder: Fundacja PUT (Fundacja na Rzecz Rozwoju Politechniki Poznańskiej)

Account Number:

For payments in PLN:
77 1090 1362 0000 0000 3612 7125

For payments in EUR:
PL59 1090 1362 0000 0001 3099 2091
Swift code: WBKPPLPP

Transfer title: Name LAST-NAME_CONFERENCE NAME_PAPER ID

Example: Magdalena DIERING_MANUFACTURING_123

Upload proof of your payment for author registration via EasyChair system.

Credit Cards

If you decide to pay online with Visa or Mastercard follow this link.

Upload proof of your payment for author registration via EasyChair system.

Organizing Committee

Marta GRABOWSKA
– chair

Magdalena DIERING – co-chair

Justyna TROJANOWSKA – co-chair

Agnieszka KUJAWIŃSKA

Paulina REWERS

Bartosz GAPIŃSKI

Ewa DOSTATNI

Grzegorz MUSIOŁ